MP: European Union seeks further dialogue with Armenia
• Tuesday, February 11, 12:04
European Union seeks further dialogue with Armenia, says Naira Zohrabyan, Armenian Parliamentarian, a member of Prosperous Armenia Party, the head of the Parliament Committee for European Integration.
To recall, the EU has drafted a development project for the Eastern Partnership called 20 Theses on Eastern Partnership after Vilnius (EU Summit in Nov 2013 - ed.), wherein it offers all the participants to discuss the so-called European Package on freedom of movement and visas, student exchanges, bilateral programs and more active involvement in EU public projects along with signing the Association Agreement.
Zohrabyan told ArmInfo that she is not familiar with the details of the document, but the idea of the EU seems encouraging. This means, she said, that the EU still seeks further dialogue with Armenia under the EaP despite Armenia's decision to access the Customs Union.
According to her, the EU has not yet received any exact answer from the Armenian authorities regarding the fields of further cooperation with Brussels.
"Nevertheless, I am sure that the EU's new package contains proposals of cooperation in such fields as human rights, democracy and anti-corruption activities," the parliamentarian said.  However, Zohrabyan said, the Armenian authorities may reject even this package from the EU, as it may 'allegedly' run contrary to the Customs Union membership.