Head of Union of Architects: Setting Sports and Concert Facility to auction involves no risk
Setting the Sports and Concert Facility after K. Demirchyan to auction involves no risk, Mkrtich Minasyan, Head of the Union of Architects of Armenia, told ArmInfo.
Some media outlets reported Monday that the Sports and Concert Facility after K.  Demirchyan has been set to auction. According to the official website of the Service for Compulsory Enforcement of Judicial Acts, the floor price is 19 350 000 000.0 drams ($46.8 million), the prepayment is 957 500 000.0 drams (some $2.3 mln). The deadline for applications is 29 May. By the moment of writing the item, there was no application made.
In 2005 the Sports and Concert Facility after K. Demirchyan was sold to the Russian BAMO Holding. Later, it was reconstructed and a number of popular artists performed there (Garou, Joe Cocker, Patricia Kaas, Goran Bregovic). In 2011, it host the Junior Eurovision Song Contest.
Minasyan is sure that the new owner of the Facility will continue operating the Facility and preserving its architectural appearance.
"I see no danger in setting the Facility to auction. We just need to coordinate all the issues connected with careful operation and preservation of this masterpiece of the Soviet architecture as well as to strictly observe the law," he said.