Aziz Tamoyan: Armenia is a paradise for Yezidis
• Thursday, March 13, 15:10
Armenia is one of the few countries where the rights of the Yezidis are respected, says Aziz Tamoyan, the Head of the Yezidi Community in Armenia.
"Unlike many countries, the rights of the Yezidis are protected by the legislation in Armenia. The Yezidi language is taught at 32 schools and we even have some hours of radio broadcasting in the Yezidi language," Tamoyan told reporters, Thursday. Tamoyan said that he is the only Yezidi academician in the world, which demonstrates the equality of rights of the national minorities and Armenians in Armenia.
"Armenia was the first country to recognize Yezidis as a nation and contribute to recognition of the Yezidi language. Armenia is a paradise for the Yezidis," he said.
He touched upon some problems of the Yezidi community, particularly, the tradition of early marriages that creates obstacles to higher education of Yezidi girls.
According to Tamoyan, the Yezidi community did not avoid problem of religious sects either. "A man that changes his religion cannot be call himself a representative of the Yezidi nation," he said.