Sociologist: Separation of the Crimea will become a precedent for recognition of Nagornyy Karabakh
• Wednesday, March 5, 16:52
Separation of the Crimea from Ukraine will become a precedent for recognition of Nagornyy Karabakh, director of the "Sociometer" centre, Aharon Adibekyan, said at today's press-conference.
'Further destiny of the Crimea is important to us, as if according to the results of a referendum its residents decide to separate, this will promote international recognition of Nagornyy Karabakh", he said. The expert is confident that one should not wait for a maidan in Armenia, as the people of Armenia are not revolutionists by nature, and when a situation arises which causes discomfort, they simply prefer emigration. "Only 10% of the Armenian people may implement revolutionary actions", - he said.
He thinks that the present situation in Ukraine reminds of that in Armenia in 1992 when the Karabakh movement came to power with a purpose to ruin but not create. "The same is happening in Ukraine now. The anti-Russian forces that captured the power first did not understand that if Russia blocks Ukraine, its economy will collapse", - the expert said. However, at present the new authorities of Ukraine have come to their senses and try to start negotiations with Russia on several issues, he said and added that for its part Russia has also mellowed its positions regarding the new Ukrainian power.