Areximbank-Gazprombank Group to keep actively cooperating with Visa in 2014
• Wednesday, March 12, 22:56
In 2014 "Areximbank-Gazprombank Group" CJSC will keep actively cooperating with the VISA international system, Deputy Director General of Areximbank-Gazprombank Group Ruben Khachatryan said.
He added that over the years of cooperation, Areximbank has issued nearly 102 thsd VISA international payments cards since 2002. "In 2013 alone, the Bank issued 12000 VISA cards, the turnover with Areximbank's cards at the trade outlets of other banks rose by 25% versus 2012, and the turnover at Areximbank's trade outlets grew by 23% versus 2012. The segment of card servicing points is also actively developing. As of 31 December 2013, the card servicing network had 78 ATMs, 39 cash dispensing points, 249 point-of-sale terminals, and 26 virtual terminals", he said.
According to Areximbank-Gazprombank Group, so far the Bank has issued nearly 101.7 thsd VISA international cards. As of late 2013, the number of active VISA cards totaled 22 thsd.
As of today Areximbank-Gazprombank Group is one of the most active banks in Armenian card business. It offers its customers e-bank services, utility bill payments through ATMs, Telecard service (card transaction data through SMS), card to card transfers between card holders in Armenia and Russia, Internet acquiring for Visa and MasterCard holders.
According to ArmInfo's Armenian Banks in Card Business bulletin, Areximbank-Gazprombank Group is in top ten as to the number of international cards, pension cards ATMs and POS terminals.
Areximbank-Gazprombank Group is principal member of Visa and MasterCard international systems and ArCa national system. It issues Visa Electron, Visa Classic, Visa Gold, Visa Business, Maestro, MasterCard Standard and MasterCard Gold cards and ArCa Classic and ArCa Pension.  In Feb 2014 Areximbank-Gazprombank Group became the first Armenian bank to introduce Visa payWave contactless payment cards.