Vahan Vardapetyan: Erection of monument to Mikoyan is another attempt to draw the mind of the society from the pressing problems
• Tuesday, May 20, 18:34
The erection of the monument to Anastas Mikoyan in Yerevan is another attempt to draw the mind of the society from the pressing problems, a member of the Armenian National Congress board, the known physician, Vahan Vardapetyan, told ArmInfo correspondent  when commenting on an initiative to erect a monument to the known Soviet politician.
"I am absolutely confident that erection of the monument should not be an end in itself, as it does not resolve any of the problems which are still relevant in Armenia today. Unfortunately, such stormy discussion of the erection of the monument to the Soviet politician is evidence of a deep sickness of our society", - he said.
He does not understand motivation of the people which are for the  erection of the monument. All the discussions have resulted in turning over the leaves of Anastas Mikoyan's past, which consists of positive as well as negative episodes. As a result, today only negative sides of Mikoyan's past are being discussed. "And even Poland's Ambassador to Armenia has characterized an idea of erection the monument to Mikoyan as an immoral one saying that Mikoyan took part in execution of Polish officers in Katyn", - Vardapetyan said.
When commenting on the chief architect of Yerevan, Tigran Barsegyan's statement, that Mikoyan's heritors want erection of the monument in Yerevan, Vardapetyan, being close to Mikoyan's family, said that the known Soviet composer and musician Stas Namin (Anastas Alekseevich Mikoyan) would never apply with such a request. "The erection of any monument should demonstrate respect and people's love, but should not become an unclear initiative which can turn the monument to Anastas Mikoyan into an object of disrespect. I am sure this will be deeply unpleasant to Mikoyan's family", -  he said.