Political expert: The statement by US ambassador to Azerbaijan is a result of Armenia's voting on the Crimea
• Thursday, April 17, 17:51
The statement by US Ambassador to Azerbaijan Richard Morningstar is a result of Armenia's position on the Crimea issue, Director of the Centre for Globalization and Regional Cooperation, political expert, Stepan Grigoryan, said at today's press-conference.
'At the UN General Assembly Armenia voted against territorial integrity of Ukraine, and at PACE - against depriving Russia of the right to vote. In a certain sense, this isolated Armenia. It is obvious that negative atmosphere is being formed around our country at the international platforms.  And the last statement by the American ambassador, which is not in line with the OSCE MG principles, should be also watched in this context", - he emphasized.
To recall, when visiting the housing area in Ganja for the so called "forced migrants", Mr Morningstar said, in particular, that presidents of Armenia and Azerbaijan have to make specific steps for the final settlement of the Karabakh conflict. They should come to the agreement which supposes liberation of the seven regions around Nagornyy Karabakh from occupation, he added.
The expert thinks that the fact that PACE is going to discuss the problem about using of Sarsang basin in Karabakh is another display of negative tendencies in the Karabakh settlement. From time to time Azerbaijan starts floating the topic of the Sarsang basin. Sometimes they blame Karabakh residents for inability to use the water of the basin for irrigation, then  they suddenly said that the storage dam is dangerous. The leadership of Karabakh offered cooperation in this issue for many times, but Baku rejected an offer. This time at PACE the Azerbaijani delegation initiated to make an enquiry and adopt a relevant resolution. They said that for many years, especially in spring and summer, Sarsang basin provided irrigation of the bordering territories of Azerbaijan, but at present the irrigation is stopped in summer.
The expert thinks that the Azerbaijani party will often initiate similar topics. So, Yerevan should be ready to various surprises.