Mher Shakhgeldyan: Orinats Yerkir Party assesses Robert Kocharyan's statement as a claim to return to big politics
• Wednesday, January 22, 09:06
Orinats Yerkir Party assesses the second president Robert Kocharyan's statement as a claim to return to big politics, Mher Shakhgeldyan, Deputy Head of
Orinats Yerkir Party, Secretary of OY Faction in the parliament, told reporters, Tuesday.
The parliamentarian is sure that the second president has enlisted the support of some politicians from Prosperous Armenia and ARFD parties.
Shakhgeldyan recalled that the problems voiced by Robert Kocharyan existed in the country yet under his presidency, but these problems can be settled in case of consistent and efficient efforts. Earlier, the second president of Armenia Robert Kocharyan harshly criticized the government and prime minister for blaming the previous authorities instead of working. Afterwards, a number of Republicans made counter-statements. In response, the office of the second
president disseminated a statement wherein it declared that 'young Republicans' suffer from amnesia.
Asked about the mechanisms to settle the problem number one of Armenia - migration, Shakhgeldyan said that creation of jobs is the major mechanism to reduce migration scales, and measures are being taken to this end.
He is sure that Armenia's accession to the Customs Union will also contribute to this process and help raising investments and creating more jobs in the country.