Areximbank-GPB Group spent 107 million drams on social security of its staff in 2013
• Monday, March 31, 17:57
In 2013 Arexibank-GPB Group's employee social security program costs exceeded 2107 million drams in 2013 with a 27% year over year growth.
The bank's press-service told ArmInfo, the social security program was launched in the bank in 2010. The program calls to increase the level of social security of the staff, motivate specialists and create confidence of employees in the future.  Under the social security system, Areximbank-GPB Armenia provides various privileges and payments, more paid leaves, financial assistance in case of marriages, jubilees, births, to many- children families and parents having invalid children, and in case of death of a family member, as well as for treatment of employees (including abroad) or in emergency situations (accidents, loss of property etc.) In addition, the bank provides payments to the employees at the pension age or on maternity leave and much more.  In 2013 the bank provided social assistance to employees (119 cases) and 396 employees used financial assistance in addition to their annual paid leave.  Areximbank-GPB Group was founded in 1998. The bank is a 100% subsidiary of Gazprombank OJSC. In late 2013, Areximbank-GPB Group had 487 employees. The bank serves 16 branches, including 7 in Yerevan and 9 in the regions.