Expert: Baku will use the situation in Ukraine and the weakening position of Russia for settlement of the Karabakh conflict in the way it needs
• Thursday, January 30, 18:15
The Azerbaijani activeness at the line of contact with armed forces of Nagornyy Karabakh is conditioned by the fact that the world community is busy with the Ukrainian problem, Director of the Armenian Centre for National and International Studies , Manvel Sargsyan, said at today's press-conference.
He also added that official Baku will use the situation in Ukraine and the weakening position of Russia for settlement of the Karabakh conflict in the way it needs. The expert thinks that to resist Azerbaijan's such policy, the Armenian authorities have to display harsher position and show the door to all external forces. "A sovereign state should conduct more independent policy, and Armenia should make external forces compete for spreading of their influence at its territory", - he emphasized.
He also added that unlike Armenia, Karabakh is in a more beneficial situation, as it does not let external forces interfere its interior affairs. "Unlike many countries of the region, the authorities of Karabakh adopt decisions only taking into consideration interests of their country", - he concluded.