Former prime minister of Armenia offers the president to authorize him to sell 20% of ArmRusgasprom's shares for a higher price
• Monday, February 17, 12:25
"I request a letter with your signature authorizing me to sell the 20% share of ArmRusgasprom Company," Hrant Bagratyan, MP from Armenian National Congress, former prime minister of Armenia, addressed President Serzh Sargsyan in a Facebook post.
"In addition, in your latest speech you said that Armenian securities so good that their prices fell from 6% to some 5.8% only. Earlier, I heard such thoughts indicating at absolute unawareness from the finance minister. Actually, government securities have been depreciating recently in all countries, except Ukraine.  There are two reasons: in Q2 2013 the world economic growth outstripped the target, which has led to reduction of interests of borrowing funds. Easy money have resulted from the quantitative easing policy of the U.S. Federal Reserve, EBRD and Bank of England," Bagratyan said.
For conclusion, the former prime minister urges the president not to organize consultation to reveal and punish those who provided him with wrong data. Bagratyan thinks it impossible given Tigran Sargsyan's mafia in the financial, banking and insurance field.
"You will find out nothing. To get rid of that mafia, you have to step down as president," Bagratyan writes.  Speaking at the Congress of the Union of Volunteers Yerkrapah, Saturday, the president touched upon the sale of 20% shares of the government in the "ArmRusgasprom" to the Russian party for a low price. Sargsyan said that there was no guarantee that if those who oppose the sale would manage to sell the shares, for instance, for $30 million. "I assure you, that if today there is somebody who wants to buy these 20% shares for $100 million, I am ready to cancel the agreement with the Russian party and sell our share for the above-mentioned cost. As for our opponents, I advice them to negotiate with Russia and gain more beneficial conditions of the Russian gas purchase", - the president said.