Armenia may miss the chance to earn "water dollars"
• Tuesday, March 11, 14:14
Armenia may face serious problems unless it adopts a clear policy on how to protect its water resources, MP from Prosperous Armenia Party Lyova Khachatryan told journalists on Tuesday.
"We may face serious problems unless we give a worthy response to Turkey's plans to build several reservoirs on Araks and Kars rivers. In some 10-15 years 'water dollars' will be much more valuable than 'oil dollars.' Armenia has as many as 7bln c m of recoverable water resources but is doing nothing to protect them, while Turkey is actively building reservoirs, which are already causing us problems with irrigation," Khachatryan said.
Earlier Director of the Akhuryan-Araks Reservoir CJSC Eduard Sargsyan told ArmInfo that by Nov 2014 Turkey is planning to build a 230mln c m reservoir on Kars River and has plans to build 265mln cm and 230mln c m reservoirs on Araks.
Armenia responded by projects to restore the Kaps and Yeghvard reservoirs and building new ones in Vedi and Mastar. Kaps contains 60mln c m, Yeghvard 90mln c m, Vedi 20mln cm and Mastar 10mln c m.