Ashot Manucharyan: Armenia's accession to EAEU is a chance to create a new model of civilized development
• Wednesday, June 25, 18:38
Armenia's accession to the EAEU is a chance to create a new model of civilized development, Ashot Manucharyan, a member of the Karabakh Committee, ex-advisor of the first president of Armenia for national security, told reporters Wednesday.
"Serzh Sargsyan occupying the post of Armenia's president was mistaken when saying recently that Armenia is still committed to the European system of values, despite its upcoming accession to the EAEU.  There is almost no such system left. The structure called the European Union is consistently destroying that system of values. The EU has nothing in common with the European civilization. As for Armenia, Eurasian integration process is what we need," Manucharyan said.
Manucharyan is optimistic about the fact that the EAEU is initiated by Russia, a country where the people have not accepted the western system of fooling and deceiving others despite pressure of external forces.
"Unfortunately, the Russian elite is fully under that very system, unlike the Russian people that is still fighting it. This inspires us with hope," he said.