Oppositionist: Serzh Sargsyan shuts down for Robert Kocharyan the way towards the power
• Tuesday, April 22, 17:38
Serzh Sargsyan shuts down for Robert Kocharyan the way towards the power. For this reason, the second president of Armenia criticized him, chairman of the opposition "New times" party, Aram Karapetyan, told Arminfo correspondent.
'I categorically abandon to criticize specific statements by Robert Kocharyan in an interview with portal. I think that he does not have a right to estimate. I would like only to say that by initiating the constitutional reforms, Serzh Sargsyan shuts down for the former presidents of Armenia, Levon Ter-Petrosyan as well as Robert Kocharyan the way towards the power. The third president intends to dismantle "the Andropov system". He offers all the three to leave", - Karapetyan said.
He said that Sargsyan did not appoint Kocharyan as a premier and chose Hovik Abrahamyan which is more or less acceptable person for everybody. By such a step, Sargsyan has beaten all the trump cards of the second president of Armenia. Now the latter has nothing else to do than  to publicly go against Serzh Sargsyan, he said.
'Moreover, as far as I know, Moscow  has been actively supporting Serzh Sargsyan in all these initiatives",- the oppositionist said. As for the core of the constitutional reforms, he said that the reforms are necessary, but at present Armenia must not change the presidential government system.
To recall, in an interview with 2rd,am portal Robert Kocharyan criticized the constitutional reforms initiated of the authorities. He also said that  Armenia's economy is still below the pre-crisis level in comparable figures and in terms of US dollars, amid threefold growth of the state debt and significant growth of poverty. Such results are not a matter of boasting, indeed. Many experts and politicians interpreted Serzh Sargsyan's latest statement at the RPA Council meeting, wherein the president said that some former high-ranking officials seek their success in failures of the incumbent authorities, as a hint at Kocharyan. In response, Robert Kocharyan said: "I am not going to enter into controversy, as it was his subjective views. Furthermore, assessment of my activity on the highest state positions in Armenia and NKR in no way depends on the efficiency of the current authorities. Regretfully, the president did not perceive the difference between sincere concern over country's fate and exulting over poor performance of the authorities."