Vahram Baghdasaryan and Gagik Melikyan elected RPA Faction Head and Secretary respectively
• Wednesday, May 7, 14:40
Vahram Baghdasaryan has unanimously been elected Head of the Parliamentary Faction of the ruling Republican Party of Armenia (RPA). Gagik Melikyan has been elected Secretary of the RPA Faction.
These positions became vacant after ex-head of the RPA Faction Galust Sahakyan was elected Speaker of Armenian Parliament and ex-secretary Hovhannes Sahakyan was appointed Head of the Parliamentary Commission on State and Legal Affairs.
To note, despite the unanimous election, many in the RPA Faction were displeased with Baghdasaryan's nominee advanced by Sahakyan. The thing is that Vahram Baghdasaryan and co-owner of Tashir Concern Karen Karapetyan were trying to create their own party and Baghdasaryan even left the RPA for that purpose. However, the second president of Armenia disliked Baghdasaryan's idea to create a new party and this idea did not come true. Baghdasaryan was deprived of the RPA's patronage for a few years and during the parliamentary elections in 2007 he did not receive a mandate. By the parliamentary elections in 2012 he was able to reassert himself in the RPA and to receive a mandate.