Elmar Mammadyarov: Diplomatic means for the resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict have not been exhausted
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov answered the questions of the parliamentarians at the meeting of the PACE Standing Committee in Baku, Friday, according to APA.
The Foreign Minister said he believes that diplomatic means for the resolution of the Nagorno- Karabakh conflict have not been exhausted: "Madrid suggestions were very real suggestions, we could move forward step by step. The Nagorno Karabakh conflict can't be solved overnight, it is a deep-rooted conflict. The consequences of hot war should be eliminated, and then an atmosphere of trust should be created among the people. The most important threat is that the Armenian armed forces are in the territories of Azerbaijan. Firstly, Armenian armed forces must withdraw from Nagorno Karabakh and 7 adjacent regions.
Armenians have never lived in those places. Then, the communication must be restored. This type of approach is important. Armenian armed forces' being in the occupied territories is an irritant action."