Gagik Tsarukyan and Serzh Sargsyan expected to meet
• Thursday, April 10, 12:23
Prosperous Armenia Party (PAP) has been officially invited to political consultations with President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan. PAP has accepted the invitation.  According to PAP Leader Gagik Tsarukyan's Spokesperson Iveta Tonoyan, Gagik Tsarukyan, Vardan Oskanyan and Stepan Margaryan will attend the meeting.
"PAP accepted the invitation with the only goal to achieve the necessary reforms in the country. The Party leadership will introduce the list of the acute and most painful problems of the population and its stances on them. PAP has informed the four non-governmental parties of the upcoming meeting and will inform them of its outcome. PAP says it is not going to join the ruling coalition and there is no such issue on its agenda," the PAP said in a statement.
To recall, the president is expected to meet with the parliamentary factions to study the candidature of the new prime minister. Earlier, Heritage party representative Tevan Poghsoyan said the party does not mull a meeting with the president, and will hardly accept such invitation. A similar statement was made also by Levon Zurabyan, the head of the Armenian National Congress Faction. ARFD said it will go to the meeting and introduce 7 points, but the issue of joining the ruling coalition is out of question.  In addition, ARFD is not going to support the candidature of the new prime minister either.  It is widely rumored in the press that the most probable candidates for the post of the prime minister are Parliament Speaker Hovik Abrahamyan and former mayor of Yerevan Karen Karapetyan.