View from Moscow: Statements by Warlick and Heffern were just wasting of breath
The last statements by US diplomats James Warlick and John Heffern concerning elements to settle the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict contain nothing new, Russian political scientist, chief editor of Andrey Areshev said in an interview to ArmInfo.
"Simply the Americans are confused and have no new solutions to offer.  After the Crimean referendum they have been trying to get more active in the Caucasus but they are not very successful in so doing. The Armenian experts are right when saying that the Americans' initiatives are deficient and nonrealistic," Areshev said.
He noted that the statements by Warlick and Hoffern were just wasting of breath - one more piece of propaganda rhetoric, which will hardly help the OSCE Minsk Group.
On May 7 US Ambassador John Heffern said on Twitter that "occupied territories surrounding Nagorno-Karabakh should be returned to Azerbaijani control." An almost similar statement was earlier made by US Co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group James Warlick.