One of Orange subscribers to become the VIP guest of Cannes Film Festival
• Wednesday, April 23, 19:17
This year another Orange customer will become a VIP guest at the 67th Cannes Film Festival, the press service of Orange Armenia has told ArmInfo.
The winner of the video-contest organized on the Facebook page of Orange Armenia will get a complete VIP package for two, including air tickets, a room in a 5-star hotel, a driver, access to the Red carpet, together with world-known cinema stars.
"It is our pleasure today to announce the launch of the "To Cannes" video contest. It's already the fifth year Orange provides its customers with an opportunity to participate as VIP guests in such an important and reputable international event as Cannes Film Festival. This, we believe, is an exceptional experience for everyone who loves and values cinema and we are looking forward to active participation of our subscribers and their creative videos," noted Francis Gelibter, Orange Armenia General Director.
To participate in the competition, Orange customers just need to prepare a short video on "I saw a dream. I was in a film" topic, upload it to the Internet and before May 6 send the link of the video to Orange Customer Care Facebook page via private message, mentioning the full name, surname, passport details, Orange SIM number, as well as one additional contact phone number.  After the videos are approved they will be posted by Orange on the Orange official Facebook page and will be available for voting.
By the end of voting on May 6, 2014 at 11:00am, 15 short videos having the highest number of Facebook likes will be examined by Orange jury and the best video author will get the prize. The Jury will especially assess the originality, humor, creativity and emotional approach of the videos but not the technical quality. The short video may be recorded by a camera or by a mobile phone and should not exceed 1 minute length.
The name of the person who will go to Cannes Festival will be announced on May 8, at Orange premises, where all authors of top 15 videos will be invited.
For more details please visit
Orange is the official partner of Cannes Film Festival since the year 2000. In Armenia, it's already the fifth year in a row Orange offers its customers the possibility to participate in the festival as a VIP guest.