On Sep 1 Beeline (Armenia) will announce about launch of CDMA network ensuring access to high-speed internet in all regions of the country
Court of Appeal leaves unchanged measure of restrain against Aram Manukyan, Sasna Tsrer group member
Diaspora Ministry receives 162 Armenians from Diaspora under "Ari Tun" project
Businessman Ashot Sukiasyan involved in offshore scandal with ex-premier of Armenia arrested upon extradition to Armenia
• Friday, June 20, 19:26
Businessman  Ashot Sukiasyan involved in the offshore scandal with ex-premier of Armenia, Tigran Sargsyan, and Archbishop Navasard Kjoyan - Vicar General of the Araratian Pontifical Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church, has been arrested upon extradition to Armenia, Armenia's Prosecutor General's Office reported.
To note, the offshore scandal broke out after an Armenian media outlet wrote that Armenia's then-PM Tigran Sargsyan, Archbishop Navasard Kjoyan - Vicar General of the Araratian Pontifical Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church, and "jeweler" Ashot Sukiasyan are shareholders in an offshore company called Wlispera Holdings Limited, which is registered in Cyprus. Sargsyan and Kjoyan, however, denied their involvement in such a company.