Grigory Tishchenko: Strengthening of Russia’s positions in the South Caucasus will contribute to peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict
Artak Shakaryan: Armenia and Diaspora should be ready for Turkey’s imitative policy in the matter of Armenian Genocide recognition
Hovhannes Igityan: Only reason why they 'invited' Armenia into the Customs Union was to show Europe who wears the pants in the post-Soviet area
Jirayr Sefilyan: By breaking balance of forces in the region, Moscow will try to finally colonize Armenia, Karabakh and Azerbaijan
Interview of a member of “Pre-Parliament”, Karabakh war hero, ex-commander of separate battalion “Shushi”, Jirayr Sefilyan, with Arminfo news agency
• Monday, December 23, 21:30
Will you please enumerate the most registered events of 2013?
The most registered event of 2013 was the fact that started  understanding  that they live in a colonized country. However, despite a wave of disappointment induced by the regular illegal presidential election, the forces fighting for sovereignty of Armenia, have been gradually growing. In this context, Pre-Parliament, as the initiator of  the liberation struggle, is playing a significant part. In line with the programme of the Pre-Parliament on overcoming the neocolonial dependence and creation of the new high quality Armenian state, we have prepared the draft strategic conception for formation and development of the future state. The key prerequisites of organizing the people, including formation of the core of the network system necessary for establishment of the all-national movement, attraction of supporters which would head it. I think that it is unprecedented that the Armenian Rebirth movement for creation of the new Armenia was set up in the Armenian Diaspora with a help of the network principle. It is very much important to hold preparatory work for conducting of the alternative election for the Foundation Meeting of the future Armenian state and endorsement of criteria for future deputies.  So, today, in line with these criteria, Armenian citizens and their compatriots from the Diaspora may be nominated as candidates. We think that Armenia is only de-jure independent, and its institutions express and protect not the will of the people but interests of colonists and their local stooges. Therefore, we should create a new de-facto independent state. For this reason, the organization of the people, as well as the society beyond the existing ruling system is very much important. It is also important to create legal bodies which will express the will of the people.
Before visiting Armenia, Vladimir Putin announced about creation of a single air defense system with participation of Russia, Armenia, Belarus and Kazakhstan. Armenia and Russia already have a single air defense system. It will enhance Armenia’s security, won’t it?
I think that creation of a single air defense system with participation of Russia, Armenia, Belarus and Kazakhstan, announced by Vladimir Putin, is only evidence of changing the format directed at achieving a dream on restoration of the USSR. In the context of defense, this will not bring effective changes to Armenia. From the military point of view, in the present conditions replenishment of the 102-nd Russian military base deployed in Armenia with a small air fleet is not at all evidence of strengthening the Russian presence in Armenia taking into consideration the balance of forces in the region. Armenia cannot have an ally, as it is not an entity. Therefore, the military presence of Russia in Armenia serves only the interests of Russia.  And if Russia is going to replenish its armed forces in Armenia and Karabakh even more, it has to take into consideration that this will lead to resistance of the Armenian people and to serious counteraction of other players of the region with all the stemming consequences.
Some supporters of Eurasian integration of Armenia think that by delivering armament to Azerbaijan Moscow puts new obligations against Baku and hinders Turkey, the USA and Israel to interfere into Azerbaijan’s affairs even more. Does such a situation meet interests of the NKR and Armenia?
I think that such an argumentation of the people which cannot imagine Armenia without Russia is evidence of any possible nonsense.
What do you think about the current stage of the Minsk process in the context of the last meeting of presidents and foreign ministers of Armenia and Azerbaijan?
The Pre-Parliament has its own way of final settlement of the Karabakh conflict which foresees Karabakh joining Armenia through holding of referendum in Armenia and the NKR. This may happen only since gaining de-facto independence by Armenia. Unfortunately, the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairmen have always used their mandates only for fulfillment of their own goals, though they could play a true part both in organization of referendum in Karabakh as well as in curbing the militaristic aspirations of Azerbaijan. And finally, they could play a part in establishment and strengthening of peace in the region. I think that  the anti-national and criminal regime on Armenia does not have a right to negotiate on Nagornyy Karabakh on behalf of the people. Therefore, the stage by stage as well as final results of such negotiations cannot be legal. For this reason, they should be fully revised.
Anyway, do you wait for any principle changes in the Karabakh conflict settlement process after Armenia’s joining the Customs Union?
The Baku regime does not differ from the Armenian one as it does not reflect the viewpoint of the people either.  Speaking about fundamental changes from Armenia's upcoming accession to Customs Union, one should take into account that both the establishment of the Customs Union and the plans to establish Eurasian Union are already fundamental changes. Furthermore, Moscow plans to finally colonize Armenia, Artsakh and, why not, Azerbaijan. However, this will happen after Moscow breaks the balance of forces in the region. In this light, it is absolutely senseless even to dream of anything favorable for Armenia in the Customs Union.  Baku's regime does not reflect the public opinion.  The artificially created country Azerbaijan and its authorities must be approached with reservations.
Turkey goes on insisting at increasing of its role in the region as a regional superpower.  Is Turkey able to offer something new besides the old scheme on cede of several region in exchange for unblocking of Armenia?
The Turkish regime, after suffering a setback at the big Middle East, is in panic because of resistance of the Arab people supported by Iran being enhanced at present, is trying to move towards the South Caucasus to compensate the setback.
Moreover, Ankara fears that with a help of our friend and neighbor Iran, Turkey will have serious defeat in the South Caucasus as well.  For this reason, the Turks are trying to take preventive measures so that to reject unavoidable defeat. I think  that the country which implemented the Armenian genocide and now is denying this fact, cannot play any part in establishment of stability in the region. And finally, the regime in Armenia, which does not reflect the will of the people, cannot make legitimate arrangements with the Turks, as it will unavoidably come across general resistance of the Armenian people.