Vice-speaker of Armenian parliament to the OSCE MG intermediaries: Azerbaijan is the true occupier
It is sad that destructive position of Baku regarding the Karabakh settlement, the militaristic rhetoric of Azerbaijani establishment that reached the rank of the state policy of xenophobia, that jointly hinder peaceful settlement of the conflict, were not reflected in the statement made by the OSCE MG co-chairmen, vice-speaker of the Armenian parliament, Edward Sharmazanov, told Arminfo correspondent when commenting on the latest statement by the OSCE MG co-chairs.
He emphasized that there is no alternative to peaceful settlement of the Karabakh conflict, but because of destructive policy conducted by Baku, one should not speak  about settlement of the conflict in the near future.
When touching on the word expression of the statement about the "occupied territories", Sharmazanov emphasized: "Certainly, there are the occupied territories under the control of Azerbaijan. I mean Getashen, Martunashen and Artsvashen which Baku should return earlier. I should recall that the people of Karabakh did not start the war, they were only forced to respond to the battle actions started by Azerbaijan. The Karabakh conflict is not a territorial conflict, but a conflict of self-determination of the people".
He also emphasized that for ensuring progress in the Karabakh settlement, it is necessary to take Karabakh back to the negotiating table, as final settlement of the conflict depends just on Karabakh.  "As for the compromises for settlement of the conflict, this issue should be determined by Stepanakert after its coming back to the negotiating table. Only Stepanakert should decide in what issues and how much to go to concessions", - vice-speaker of the parliament said. At the same time, Sharmazanov also pointed at positive sides of the statement by the intermediaries. "It is strictly clear from the statement that the co-chairs agree to the fact that Nagornyy Karabakh is an independent entity, the transitional and final status of which should be determined on the basis of expression of the will of the Karabakh people, which will be valid".