Human rights defender: Transfer of Hakop Injighulyan to a third state would be the best solution
• Thursday, March 6, 13:44
Transfer of Hakob Injighulyan, an Armenian servicemen who has been held captive in Azerbaijan since Aug 8 2013, to a third state would be the best solution, former Human Rights Defender of Armenia Larisa Alaverdyan told journalists on Thursday.
She said that currently the UN is looking for a country that might give shelter to Injighulyan. "POWs that wish to go to a third country receive a more tolerant approach in Azerbaijan. So, let's hope that the same is happening to Injighulyan," Alaverdyan said.
She noted that a POW's wish to go to a third country implies that he may suffer from persecution when back home. "But in Armenia we have no practice of moral or legal persecution of former POWs," Alaverdyan said.
To remind, Hakob Injighulyan lost his bearings on the terrain on the night of Aug 7-8 2013 and fell in Azerbaijan's captivity. All the efforts of the Armenian party to repatriate the solider have failed so far.