Housing in Armenia rose in price by 4.2% in 2013
• Tuesday, February 4, 21:29
In 2013 the average market price of 1 square meter of housing in Armenia was 183.1 thsd AMD, 4.2% higher than in 2012, the State Committee of the Real Estate Cadastre of Armenia has told ArmInfo.
The source says that housing in apartment buildings rose in price by 4.9% to 178.5 thsd AMD per 1 square meter. In Yerevan the average price of flats was 271.3 thsd AMD per 1 sq m (5.4% rise as compared to 2012), and in the provinces - 85.6 thsd AMD per 1 sq m (4.3% rise versus 2012). In the meantime, private houses grew in price by 3.6% to 187.8 thsd AMD per 1 sq m (in Yerevan - by 3.9% to 285.9 thsd AMD per 1 sq m; in provinces - by 3.3% to 89.6 thsd AMD per 1 sq m. Generally speaking, as compared to 2012, the price of 1 sq m of housing in Yerevan grew by 4.6%, and the price in the provinces - by 3.8%.
The source says that the highest prices of flats in Yerevan were in the Center (Kentron) administrative district - 427 thsd AMD per 1 sq m (3.7% rise versus 2012). Arabkir ranks next with 355.1 thsd AMD per 1 sq m (4% rise versus 2012).
The highest prices of private houses in Yerevan were also in Kentron - 475.3 thsd AMD per 1 sq m (2.5% rise versus 2012) and Arabkir - 382.2 thsd AMD per 1 sq m (3.2% rise versus 2012).
The lowest housing prices in Yerevan were in the Nubarashen administrative district: the flats cost 150.9 thsd AMD per 1 sq m (6.9% rise versus 2012), and private houses cost 150 thsd AMD per 1 sq m (3.4% rise versus 2012).
In the provinces, the highest flat prices were registered in the resort town of Tsaghkadzor (Kotayk province) - 292.5 thsd AMD per 1 sq m (0.3% decline versus 2012), as well as in Abovyan (Kotayk) - 154.6 thsd AMD per 1 sq m (1.8% rise versus 2012), and Vagharshapat (Armavir) - 154 thsd AMD per 1 sq m (1.4% rise versus 2012). The highest prices of private houses were also in Tsaghkadzor - 305 thsd AMD per 1 sq m (0.1% rise versus 2012), Abovyan - 156.4 thsd AMD per 1 sq m (3.5% rise versus 2012), and Vagharshapat - 153 thsd AMD per 1 sq m (1.9% rise versus 2012). -n-