Parliament Speaker: Serzh Sargsyan's role in Armenia's political life will be high also after 2018
The role of Serzh Sargsyan as the leader of the Republican Party of Armenia will be high in the country's political life also after 2018, Armenian Parliament Speaker Galust Sahakyan told reporters, Monday.  He called absurd the statements claiming that the president- initiated Constitutional reform looks to help him longer stay in power.
"After Sargsyan's term, the Republican Party will remain actively involved in the country's political life.  Sargsyan's figure will remain as high as now," he said.
Commenting on the first president Levon Ter-Petrosyan's latest harsh criticism levered at Sargsyan's policy, Galust Sahakyan refused to respond to him in the same style. "In the succession of time, some people think that their deeds are forgotten, but it is not so. Simply, we do not want to talk to those people as harshly as they do. The first president has a right to express his personal views, but he'd better be more correct with epithets," the speaker said.