Armenian parties condemn attacks on Kesab
• Monday, March 24, 13:51
The Armenian Revolutionary Federation Dashnaktsutyun (ARFD) has condemned the recent attacks on Kesab, a Syrian town with mostly Armenian population.
'The party says that the rebels fighting in Syria pose a big threat to the Christian minority. "The attacks on Kesab have proved once again that Turkey is inclined to encourage violence in Syria. This is the third time in the last century that the Kesab Armenians are forced to leave their homes and each time Turkey was either the attacker or the sponsor of the attacks.  So, we urge the world community to put an end to Turkey's anti- Armenian policy and to help the Kesab residents to return to their homes," the ARFS says.
In its turn, Social Democrat Hunchakian Party has urged Armenia's Foreign Ministry to protect the Kesab Armenians and to call on the world community to force Turkey to stop its genocidal campaign against peaceful Armenians.
During a meeting of the Armenian Parliament today MP Tevan Poghosyan said that the attacks on Kesab might ruin one of the oldest Armenian communities in the Middle East and asked Speaker of the Parliament Hovik Abrahamyan what the Armenian authorities were going to do to about that. Abrahamyan advised inviting the Armenian FM so he could present the situation. "However, we have no authority to interfere in the internal affairs of another state," he said.
The Al-Nusra and Islamic Front terrorist groups have attacked Kesab since Mar 21. Syrian government forces and Armenian self- defenders are rebuffing the attacks, while Turkey is supporting the attackers.