Georgian expert: Ivanishvili's Georgia remains the same country as during Saakashvili's presidency
• Thursday, May 15, 20:05
Essentially, in 2013 Georgia ruled by Bidzina Ivanishvili remained the same country as during Mikheil Saakashvili's presidency, Gia Nodia, Head of the Tbilisi- based Caucasus Institute for Peace, Democracy and Development, said at today's Caucasus-2013 international conference in Yerevan.
"In 2013 the country experienced some disappointment at the actions of the Georgian Dream. The citizens expected this bloc to reduce the prices of petroleum and energy resources. The bloc's failure to fulfill its promises has disappointed a certain part of the society. In the meantime, the other part of the society is generally satisfied with the democratic breakthrough in Georgia", he said.
According to Nodia, the falling rating of the Georgian Dream is unlikely to give the opposition United National Movement a chance to win the next nationwide elections. The United National Movement has problems with its leadership. One of its leaders is currently in either Ukraine or the United States, the other leader is in prison. Therefore, I see no chances for the United National Movement to come to power in the foreseeable future", said the Georgian expert.
The conference is annually organized by the Caucasus Institute with the support of the Academic Swiss Caucasus Net (ASCN). This year the conference covered the reports of representatives of Armenia, Georgia, Azerbaijan, Russia and Switzerland. The reports included a short analysis of the most important developments of 2013 in the South Caucasus countries.