Republican Party of Armenia does not study resignation of either the cabinet or the prime minister
• Thursday, February 6, 12:08
The ruling Republican Party of Armenia has not studied resignation of either the cabinet or the prime minister, Eduard Sharmazanov, Vice Speaker of the Armenian Parliament, RPA Spokesperson, said after the meeting of the RPA Executive Board, overnight.
In a democratic country, he said, the executive power is established through elections and the RPA has won both the parliamentary and presidential elections in the country. In conformity with the Constitution, the parliamentary majority submitted the government staff.
"We do not study resignation of the government. There is no such issue on the agenda of the RPA. A piece of advice for those who are interested in resignation of the government: to overcome your stress, drink a cup of water and go to bed," he said.
The issue of resignation of the prime minister and the government emerged after a well-known discussion at President Serzh Sargsyan on 18 March 2013 when the president declared that the government that fails to ensure a 7% economic growth must leave. Later on 13 December 2013, the president said at the Economy Ministry meeting that he expected a deep and detailed analysis from the government in Feb-Mar 2014 after the National Statistical Services summed up the results for 2013.
"It will become clear if the goals for 2013 have been achieved. If not, what were the objective and subjective reasons and how much the external factors have affected the results," Sargsyan said.
Meanwhile, according to the National Statistical Service, GDP of Armenia totaled 1.283.5 bln for Q3 2013 growing 1.4% versus Q3 2012. The 12-month inflation in Nov 2013 made up 6.6%. The state budget of Armenia for 2013 envisaged a 6.2% growth of GDP and a 4% (+1.5%) inflation.