Pre-Parliament public interest groups announces establishment of a new structure as alternative to the judiciary
• Thursday, May 15, 14:07
Pre-Parliament public interest groups has announced establishment of a new structure as alternative to the judiciary in Armenia. A member of the Pre-Parliament Alek Yenigomshyan told reporters, Thursday, the new structure - Justice Instance - will be independent and not accountable to the Pre-Parliament. "Members of the Justice Instance in their decisions will be guided by the Constitution of Armenia, its laws and their conscience," Yenigomshyan said.
The structure was created on 3 May to reveal and expose violations by the courts in favor of the ruling regime, to monitor activity of the judiciary, to give impartial political and legal assessment of the activity of officials and the judicial organs related to them. The Instance will fight for restoration of the rights of the citizens suffering from injustice by publishing violations during trials, unfair decisions of the government structures and much more.
The Instance will comprise a 12-member jury.  At present, it comprises 7 members: Vigen Avetis, Alek Yenigomshyan, Hranush Kharatyan, Yervand Manaryan, Khachik Chalikyan, Gagik Sukhudyan, and Sashur Kalashyan.