Political expert: So far, there are no prerequisites for Robert Kocharyan's return to big politics
• Tuesday, January 14, 17:00
So far, there are no prerequisites for the second president Robert Kocharyan's return to big politics, Alexander Iskandaryan, Director of Caucasus Institute, told reporters, Tuesday.
According to him, politics has disappeared from Armenia over the last 2 years, amid collapsed opposition.
In this light, the people began paying more attention to insignificant events, including scandals, interviews of some people etc.
"If there were serious politics in the country and the parliament were an area of political fight and not an area for law stamping, such kind of information would not attract so much attention. The current situation will continue till the next elections, unless a serious political force emerges," the political expert said.
In this light, Iskandaryan said that the former president's interview couldn't affect the situation in the country. Furthermore, it will have no influence on the opposition field.
"The problem is not unification. A real opposition force is needed to lead the people," Iskandaryan said.  According to Iskandaryan, Armenian Parliament Vice Speaker Eduard Sharmazanov's response to Kocharyan actually meant that the authorities are satisfied with the work of the prime minister.
To recall, Robert Kocharyan has recently harshly criticized the government, including Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan.