RPA member: Previous Government of Armenia had no economic failures; neither will the new one
• Saturday, April 26, 02:16
The staff changes in the Armenian Government are connected with the new challenges the country faces, Gagik Minasyan, Head of the Standing Parliamentary Committee on Financial Issues, MP from the ruling Republican Party of Armenia, said at a press conference on Friday.
He said that the former Cabinet coped with the old problems and that the settlement of new problems needs a new staff. In the meantime, the RPA member failed to explain why the new Cabinet has retained so many "old" ministers who had economic failures, as experts say. "The former Government had no failures.  Neither will the new one", he said. He also failed to answer the question how ex-minister of economy Vahram Avanesyan has fallen into error to be replaced by Karen Chshmarityan.
Minasyan pointed out that with formation of the new Cabinet and appointment of the new Prime Minister, the Parliament of Armenia will work more actively and will hold several extraordinary sessions. "To all appearances, the new Speaker of the Parliament will be elected at the first session, and then the Government's programs will be approved", he said.
To note, following ex-Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan's resignation, ex-Speaker of the Armenian Parliament Hovik Abrahamyan was appointed Prime Minister and he has already appointed a number of ministers. Economy Minister Vahram Avanesyan has been replaced by Karen Chshmarityan, Urban Development Minister Samvel Tadevosyan - by Narek Sargsyan, Head of the Prime Minister's Staff Vache Gabrielyan - by David Harutyunyan, and Health Minister Derenik Dumanyan - by Arman Muradyan.