Gurgen Arsenyan: Serious fight is taking place within the power in Armenia
• Thursday, May 22, 18:51
Serious fight is taking place within the power in Armenia, a member of the parliament from Prosperous Armenia Party faction, Gurgen Arsenyan, said in the parliament today when discussing the government's programme for 2014-2017.
Arsenyan thinks that today the government of the country is like an adoptive child of the ruling Republican Party of Armenia. Nobody wants him and likes him. He also added that not only the opposition mass media but also the pro-government ones have started an active campaign against the new government of Armenia for the last period of time. "I guess that a serious fight has been taking place within the power, as everybody understand where the financing of these mass media is coming from. I do not mean the opposition mass media, but the ones which used to criticize and discredit  other political forces", - he said and called on the government to clarify the situation, otherwise, everybody will suffer.
Arsenyan said that for changing the situation in the economic life, it is necessary to change philosophy of management, and to start thinking in another way, otherwise, we shall go on hanging about in an endless circle. He also added that life in Armenia will be improved only if the country starts producing something.