Hmayak Hovhannisyan: Interference of the president in the Kocharyan-Sargsyan "virtual war" was unexpected
• Friday, January 24, 16:26
Chairman of Politologists' Union of Armenia, Hmayak Hovhannisyan, did not expect that President Serzh Sargsyan will interfere in the "virtual war" between the second president of Armenia Robert Kocharyan and Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan.
President Serzh Sargsyan should have refrained from expressing a view on the Robert Kocharyan-Tigran Sargsyan polemics and, in this case, he would have been at an advantageous position, he said.
"Had he kept silent, he would have appeared in the role of a judge who may delay the verdict. I was convinced that the president would not respond to this discussion, but my optimistic approach was wrong,"- Hovhannisyan added. He said that the president has never hidden his sympathy with the current premier. "However, it does not mean that the premier will not be dismissed. Perhaps, in case of extraordinary activeness of civil society for their rights, the premier will leave his  position", - the expert said.
He also added that the level of civic displeasure in Armenia has reached its peak, and if the opposition forces want, they will be able to start "cleaning" the country.
To note, second president of Armenia Robert Kocharyan slagged off the work of the government and called on Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan to work instead of blaming his predecessors.