Vice Speaker of Armenian Parliament: Mass violence applied against Yazidis in Iraq is unacceptable
Georgian Military road completely cleared
President of Armenia: Baku organizes provocations at the highest level
Political expert: The Paris meeting between foreign ministers of Armenia and Azerbaijan will not result in progress in Karabakh settlement
• Friday, January 24, 16:19
The Paris meeting between Foreign Minister of Armenia, Edward Nalbandian and Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan, Elmar Mammadyarov, will not result in progress in the Karabakh conflict settlement, the head of the Politologists' Union of Armenia, Hmayak Hovhannisyan, said at today's press-conference.
He also added that having understood that after the elections in Armenia and Azerbaijan a crucial moment in the Karabakh conflict settlement process may come, before the meeting of the ministers Baku made sabotage attacks at the Karabakh-Azerbaijan border and hindered taking any decision. "If the Armenian party takes part in this meeting, it will be humiliated. At the same time, it cannot but take part in the meeting, as the world community will blame Yerevan for destructive approach", - the expert said.
He also emphasized that in this context, Azerbaijan is in a better position, as its sabotage attacks were not adequately estimated by the world community. The given sabotage attacks had a strict message - the conflict will be resolved on the conditions that are beneficial to them, or the unstable situation will continue", - he said. He also added that because of high rates of emigration from Armenia, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev dared to say that Armenia's territory is allegedly historical motherland of Azerbaijanis.