Eduard Sharmazanov: Current Turkish authorities must recognize Armenian Genocide so as not to leave this problem to coming generations
• Wednesday, January 29, 17:25
The current Turkish authorities must recognize the Armenian Genocide so as not to leave this problem to the coming generations. If they continue their denial policy, they will commit a no less grievous crime than the Young Turks did in their time, Vice Speaker of the Armenian Parliament Eduard Sharmazanov said on Wednesday while commenting on Turkish President Abdullah Gul's last statement.
"The genocide that was committed against 1.5mln Armenians in their homeland was a true crime against humanity. We must not forget such crimes as forgotten crimes give rise to new crimes, such as Holocaust," Sharmazanov said.
To remind, at a joint press conference with French President Francois Hollande in Ankara, Gul urged Armenia and the Armenian Diaspora "to leave the pains of the past behind and not to pass them from generation to generation."