Orange introduces substantial changes for its prepaid customers
• Thursday, May 15, 20:55
Today Orange has announced major changes for its prepaid subscribers.
The press service of Orange Armenia has told ArmInfo that first of all, Orange customers will be able to accumulate the validity of their SIM cards when recharging their accounts and will as well be sure that the money on their account will not be "burnt". This approach is unique for the Armenian prepaid market.
Each recharge will add a certain number of days to the period during which customers will be able to use their cards actively and use Orange services. The bigger the recharge amount the more active days will be added to the customer's account. Customers will be able as well to recover the money accumulated on their accounts even after active periods of their recharges are expired.
Orange has as well extended its unlimited data options to all prepaid tariff plans and has substantially extended the possibility to use unlimited on-net voice option.
Thirdly, Orange has as well presented a new surprise for its subscribers of My Country and Orange Hello prepaid tariff plans, who will have the chance to receive free minutes to call their close ones who live abroad: Orange will grant 1 free minute for calls to international destinations for each 3 minutes of incoming international calls received during a day. Free international minutes will be allocated every day for the calls received during the previous day.
"We are happy to introduce major good news for our prepaid customers. Today we have launched a new cumulative validity feature combined with keeping the customer's money on their account. We believe, it will give our customers, who like to use Orange services, more comfort and flexibility to manage their accounts. We want as well to ascertain our role of being an operator of choice for international quality calls. For this reason, we will provide to our customers, the possibility to call abroad for free, in return for receiving calls from their close ones living abroad. Last but not least we will give mobile data users the possibility to surf on internet, whatever prepaid tariff plan they use. " said Francis Gelibter General Director of Orange Armenia.