Reiner Morell: DAAD Information Centre is an important tool to help Armenian students study in Germany
• Wednesday, May 14, 21:46
The DAAD (German Academic Exchange Service) Information Centre is an important tool to help the Armenian students get education in Germany, Germany's Ambassador to Armenia Reiner Morell said at today's opening of the event dedicated to the 10th anniversary of the DAAD Information Centre in Armenia.
He said that 10 years is quite a long period to receive tangible results. In this context, the Ambassador thanked Tine Laufer, Director of the Centre, for the work done.
Ambassador Morell said that DAAD provides Armenian students with an opportunity to study or continue education in Germany. He stressed that education is one of the fundamental keys to success. He added that Armenian students can get worthy education in Germany.
Tine Laufer, in turn, said that part of the scholarships is provided to the students, and the other part is provided to the researchers. Last year 102 applicants received scholarships. "There are no data for 2014 yet.  We will have the final results in two weeks", she said.
She also pointed out that DAAD invests over EUR 1.6 million in Armenia per annum. Since Armenia gained independence, over 2200 residents of the country received scholarships under DAAD educational and research programs.
DAAD has been operating in Armenia since 1990. The DAAD Information Centre (IC) in Yerevan opened in 2004, and serves as a point of contact for all issues concerning cooperation between Germany and Armenia in the field of Higher Education. The IC represents the DAAD in Armenia and is one of 48 Information Centres worldwide.
DAAD representatives in Armenia inform students, graduates and researchers from Armenia about study and research in Germany as well as about scholarships and funding opportunities; advise candidates for scholarships (DAAD and other German funding organizations); support German scholars and university teachers while their stay in Armenia and give information about study and research in Armenia; counsel and support universities in Armenia in building partnerships and cooperation with German universities.