Mobile applications to be available for ArmenTel customers in March 2014
• Monday, January 20, 19:30
"In March 2014 ArmenTel's customers will be able enjoy an application, which will allow checking the balance, changing the tariffs, turn on/out the roaming, etc. by merely pressing the button", Andrey Pyatakhin, Director General of ArmenTel CJSC (Beeline trademark), said at a workshop on January 19.
"Such events are of much importance to mobile applications and mobile devices given the world trends demonstrating the dynamic development of the sector. By 2020 the number of mobile applications is expected to exceed 205 billion and no other sector can be proud of such results. Telecommunication companies play a very important role in this context", said Mariam Davtyan, Director of mLab ECA, the Regional Mobile Application Laboratory.
When asked by ArmInfo's correspondent about the competition of Android and iOS, which are the leaders in the field, David Kocharyan, Technical Evangelist at Microsoft Armenia, said that the goal of Microsoft is to create as many applications as possible. In addition, Windows Phone, which resembles Windows 8, operates very fast and without any hang-up. All the applications of the given operating system are integrated with Windows, i.e. it is possible to easily create and edit Excel, Word, Ћutlook and other files.  Kocharyan told the media that the share of Windows Phone in the market grew by 200% in 2013 as compared with 2012.
To recall, the Mobile Developer Day workshop was held in Tsaghkadzor on 18-19 January 2014. The workshop was organized by the Technology Development Center Foundation with the support of ArmenTel. The workshop covered issues related to formation and development of the Armenian segment of mobile applications. Microsoft, mLab, Zoom Graphics, Helix Consulting, Fluger, Dinamica, Simply Technologies, OMG Studio and other companies participated in the workshop.