Putin is unable to persuade the leader of the Crimean Tatars
Georgian Defence Minister Attends NATO Defence Ministerial
Saakashvili is Offered High Post in Kiev
Over past three years Ameria Group financed treatment of over 50 children through benevolent auctions and private donations
• Wednesday, December 4, 16:01
Over the past three years Ameria Group financed treatment of over 50 children. Auctions have repeatedly been held to raise the relevant funds. During today's  press conference, Tigran Jrbashyan, Development Director of Ameria Group, presented the results of the 11 Dec 2012 auction.
He said that in 2012 alone a total of 22 children were provided with material support. This year 17 children are expected to receive assistance. Since the 2012 auction till now about 100 mln AMD has been raised.  The amount has been spent on treatment of children, Jrbashyan said. In particular, last year's auction raised about 35 mln AMD. Ameria Group doubled that amount. Another 8 mln AMD was donated by those who wished to help the children.
"Under the given project we are cooperating with some foundations.  For instance, 5 children suffering from idiopathic arthritis received our assistance worth 13.3 mln AMD through the Children Without Pain Foundation. Ameria Group also transferred 33.2 mln AMD to Nvirir Kyanq Foundation for treatment of 6 kids suffering from oncological and hematological diseases. Some of the kids underwent treatment in Germany", Jrbashyan said. Via the Help Foundation 6 children with leukemia received about 10.4 mln AMD from Ameria Group. The Group also transferred 3.7 mln AMD to the Let's Help Armenian Children Foundation. There were also cases of individual application to Ameria Group for helping cure the sick kids, and 18.4 mln AMD was allocated for that purpose. A total of 27.4 mln AMD was allotted for treatment of children with neoplasmas and other oncological diseases via various foundations. Over 2013 Ameria Group transferred nearly 21 mln AMD to the charitable account in Ameriabank, with 1 mln AMD of this amount transferred from the employees", said Jrbashyan.
Jrbashyan said that each auction differs from the previous auctions by its new ideas. For instance, the first auction presented the works of children from orphanages and art schools; the second one presented paintings by architects, actors and celebrities; the third one (2012) presented works by artists. The fourth auction will be held on December 6, 2013, and will present alcohol drinks (brandy, wine, champagne).
Ameria Group of companies is one of financial groups in the Armenian market performing the most aggressive development in the local financial market and providing a wide range of advisory and financial services. The Group renders fundamental and comprehensive financial support to clients representing almost all the sectors of the social and economic activity in Armenia and the regions. Ameria Group encompasses Ameriabank, Ameria - one of the leading companies in the Armenian market of advisory services, and Ameria Asset Management.