PACE president: I hope Armenian and Azerbaijani parliamentarians will continue discussions
PACE President Anne Brasseur intends to hold joint meeting with heads of Armenian and Azerbaijani delegations, Azerbaijani APA news agency reported.
On the first day of the spring session of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe, PACE President Ms.  Anne Brasseur has held a press conference and gave thorough information about the agenda of the spring session and main issues that would be discussed.  Answering the question about future operation of the PACE subcommittee on Nagorno Karabakh, Ms. Anne Brasseur said that meetings between the heads of Armenian and Azerbaijani delegations would continue.
"A dialogue should be conducted at the first opportunity. They shouldn’t accuse each other, but to negotiate. Therefore, I will also remain committed to this tradition and try to continue the dialogue between the delegations of the two countries. I intend to invite heads of both delegations to my room and exchange views with them in this regard. Unfortunately, I met with them separately at the last session, they didn't come together. I will try to hold joint meetings from now on. This dialogue should be strengthened further. I will try to create an atmosphere of common understanding between them during this session.  We should determine further steps to continue discussions in the future," said the PACE President.