ArmInfo's interview with Alexander Voronin, Chairman of the Board of “Anelik Ru” Ltd Subsidiary Commercial Bank
• Wednesday, February 19, 08:39
Mr.Voronin, has the change in Anelik Ru’s shareholder structure affected the strategy of development of the ANELIK payment system? How has the Bank strengthened its positions in the money transfer markets of the CIS and non-CIS countries? What goals is the Bank going to attain in 2014?
After the change of the owner, Anelik RU began reviewing the strategy to develop the Anelik system. In 2013 it launched own VISA ANELIK cards, opened a Bank-Client service, introduced unique distance money transfer opportunities, opened several branches, reduced tariffs. In 2013 we carried out the biggest advertising campaign among all other money transfer systems so far. It covered Moscow, Moscow region, St. Petersburg, Rostov-on-Don, Krasnodar, Chelyabinsk, Ufa, Samara, Makhachkala and Armenia.
The development of the ANELIK payment system is a priority in the development program for 2014. It implies improving the money transfer service, opening new divisions, increasing issues and developing the money transfer service via VISA ANELIK cards.
ANELIK is purposefully expanding the network of its partners and increasing the number of its service points worldwide. What is the company planning to do to expand its presence in 2014?
In 2014 ANELIK is going to strengthen its positions and increase its service points in Armenia, Syria, Tajikistan, China, Vietnam, and Mongolia and to expand its presence in South America and Central America, namely in Brazil, Ecuador, Argentina, Chile, Mexico, Columbia, Costa Rica, etc. ANELIK is also planning to strengthen its positions in Western Europe.
ANELIK's key goal is to have leading positions in the world market of money transfers. What is ANELIK's share in the money transfers worldwide and in the CIS in particular? When do you think the system will gain leading positions in the global market and what prerequisites are there for that?
Certainly, the ultimate goal is to ensure ANELIK's leading positions in the global market, and to attain that goal we are gradually developing certain directions in countries and cities. For the moment, ANELIK system has offices in more than 100 countries. A survey by our Analytical Department has shown that our payment system has almost 20% of all money transfers in the CIS. The ANELIK system first of all considers expanding its presence in the countries with Armenian communities. Recently ANELIK has reached an agreement with partners from the USA (Glendale, California) and France (Paris and Nice).  We want the Armenian Diaspora representatives worldwide make money transfers mostly through their own system.
It is hard to say that we'll gain the leading positions but our team is doing its best to attain the ultimate goal.
How many Armenian banks have already joined the ANELIK system?
Inecobank, Converse Bank and some other partners of Anelik Bank joined the system in 2013. As a result, the system involves 13 Armenian banks. Presently we are negotiating with some more local banks and hope that very soon all Armenian banks will provide the Moneytun service (door-to-door money delivery) through the Anelik system.
How much did the pre-Xmas discount campaign help ANELIK to increase its turnover in general and in Armenia in particular? How much will ANELIK's turnover grow in 2014?
The pre-Xmas discount campaign helped the system to increase its turnover in Armenia by 10%. We will sum up the campaign results after 1 May 2014. Historically, Armenia is a strategically significant country for Anelik. So, we will give top priority to increasing its turnover in the country this year. In 2014 the Anelik payment system expects to increase its share on the Armenian market to 25%.