European parliamentarian sees no obstacles to signing the political component of the Association Agreement with Armenia
• Friday, April 18, 13:38
"We will be very happy if Armenia refuses to join the Customs Union," Frank Engel, a Member of the European Parliament and of the European People's Party (EPP) in the European Parliament, told reporters, in Yerevan, Friday.
According to the European parliamentarian, the EU will continue its cooperation with Armenia. Armenia has a big number of friends in the European Parliament and the existing ties are a good basis for further cooperation, Engel said.
Asked why the EU refused to sign the political component of the Association Agreement with Armenia, but later signed a relevant agreement with Ukraine, Engel said that the process requires a gradual approach.
According to the European parliamentarians, the positions of the all the parties must be taken into account.
"As far as I know, there are no obstacles to signing the political part of the Agreement," he said. However, Engel added, the EU has faced a complicate situation following Armenia's decision to access the Customs Union.
To recall, on September 3, 2013 in Moscow the Presidents Serzh Sargsyan and Vladimir Putin confirmed the aim of the Republic of Armenia and the Russian Federation in the direction of further development of economic integration processes in the Eurasian territory. Since 2010 Yerevan had actively held negotiations on Association Agreement/ Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area with the European Union. The AA/DCFTA was to have been initialed during the Eastern Partnership Summit in Vilnius.