Carrefour to open in Yerevan in Q3 2014
• Thursday, February 20, 16:51
Carrefour hypermarket will open in Yerevan in Q3 2014 in the area of Yerevan Mall retail and entertainment center, whose official opening is scheduled for February 21.
Yerevan Mall Director Vazrik Sekoyan told journalists on Thursday that the well-known French trade chain will be provided with about 10 thsd sq m.
To note, Carrefour representatives confirmed this information in a conversation with RFE/RL Armenian Service. When speaking of Dalma Garden Mall's refusal to provide Carrefour with a plot in 2013, Carrefour's representatives said that all the problems have fallen behind.
Carrefour has over 15,000 stores. By the number of stores, it holds the first position in Europe and the second position in the world. Carrefour hypermarkets have an assortment of up to 80,000 food and nonfood items. Carrefour is employing more than 400,000 people.
By ArmInfo's data, MAF (U.A.E), the franchise holder of Carrefour, started studying the possibility of Carrefour's entry into the Armenian market several years ago. Experts think that Carrefour's presence in the Armenian market would have a strong impact on the competitive environment in the retail trade sector, which is currently divided between 2 large trade chains owned by Samvel Alexanyan and Artak Sargsyan, oligarch-parliamentarians from the Republican Party of Armenia.