Paruyr Hayrikyan: The imperialistic aspirations of Russia is the main reason of an attempt on me
• Friday, January 31, 16:11
Russia is the key organizer of an attempt on me, and my words are proved by the fact that those who organized the attempt were financed from Russia, in particular, a big sum that was transferred to Vardan Sedrakyan's account, Armenian opposition National Self-Determination Union (NSU) Chairman, ex-presidential candidate Paruyr Hayrikyan said at today's press-conference.
He also added that Russian authorities became angry for Hayrikyan's statements that a friendly country cannot take facilities of strategic significance for debt. He said that by the decision to join the Customs Union Armenia has chosen the way of self-humiliation. "As for the attempt upon my life, it was an attempt upon the whole nation, as it was a political order which does not meet national interests", - Hayrikyan said.
To recall, opposition National Self-Determination Union Chairman, ex-presidential candidate Paruyr Hayrikyan was wounded as a result of an assassination attempt that was staged against him on January 31, 2013 in downtown Yerevan, in front of his home, and during the campaign season for the presidential election that was held on February 18, 2013. Ex-presidential candidate, non-party affiliate, and epic poetry specialist Vardan Sedrakyan was imprisoned on charges of ordering the attempted murder of a state, political, or a public figure.