Statement about implication of the Armenian party in injury of Azerbaijani soldiers is nonsense
A statement about implication of the Armenian party in injury of Azerbaijani soldiers is nonsense, press-secretary of Armenia's Defense Ministry, Artsrun Hovhannisyan, said.
To recall, Azerbaiajani mass media reported that a soldier Nurlan Gasanov (born in 1995) was injured in 3 July and a warrant officer Anar Nagiyev (born in 1989) in 4 July. The directions where they were allegedly injured have not been mentioned.
Hovhannisyan added that no serious incidents happened at the Armenian-Azerbaijani border for the past 24 hours. So Armenian armed forces could not be implicated in injury of Azerbaijani servicemen. He also added that the Azerbaijani party escalates the situation at the border from time to time. As a result, the Armenian armed forces are forced to take adequate measures so that to suppress activeness of the adversary.