"Refugees and International Law" Civil Society Network demands that Armenian Government should transparently distribute $5,850 million among refugees
• Thursday, February 6, 09:51
"Refugees and International Law" Civil Society Network demands that the Armenian Government and the UN High Commissioner for Refugees Office in Yerevan should ensure transparency of distribution of the $5,850 million provided to Armenia.
The statement says that according to the recent media reports, the Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees has provided Armenia and Azerbaijan with 4,081 million and 5,850 million US dollars, respectively, to support the refugees and the internally displaced persons. The authors of the statement stress that Azerbaijan has clearly presented the plan of distribution of the funds. The same cannot be said about Armenia.
The statement also says that given the fact that both international structures and Armenia's authorities are conducting a policy neglecting the priority of satisfying the needs of Armenian refugees from Azerbaijan and predetermining reduction in the real amount of the funds, the authors of the statement demand that the RA Government and the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees Office in Yerevan should ensure the transparency of distribution and clarity of the targeting standards.
The civil society network also expresses its concern over possible attempts to oppose the interests of Armenian refugees from Azerbaijan to those from Syria. "All of them are our compatriots and it is necessary to assist each of them.. This means that the involvement of Armenian refugees from Azerbaijan and Syria in the programs must be with due regard for their number in Armenia.