Eduard Sharmazanov: Levon Ter-Petrosyan has either become a political pensioner or seeks for the position of Gagik Tsarukyan's spokesperson
• Saturday, March 1, 18:28
First president of Armenia, Leader of the Armenian National Congress Levon Ter-Petrosyan with his speech at today's rally in the Liberty Square has demonstrated that he has either become a pensioner or seeks for the position of Prosperous Armenia Party  Leader Gagik Tsarukyan's spokesperson. The statement came from Eduard Sharmazanov, Vice Speaker of the Armenian Parliament, Spokesperson of the Republican Party in response to ArmInfo's request for comments on the ongoing rally.
"Ter-Petrosyan's statement that the law on the pension reform was adopted a few months ago, makes me think that he either has problems with memory or he is making political insinuations, as the law was adopted in 2010. Anyway, such behavior is characteristic to a political pensioner," Sharmazanov said.
He said that comparing businessman Gagik Tsarukyan with Georgian ex-prime minister Bidzina Ivanishvili, Ter-Petrosyan seems to seriously seek for the position of Tsarukyan's press secretary.