Edward Sharmazanov: Azerbaijan's military diversion damages the process of peaceful settlement of the Karabakh conflict
• Monday, January 20, 16:09
Azerbaijan's military diversion at the line of contact between the armed forces of Karabakh and Azerbaijan is a result of the anti-Armenian policy by the Azerbaijani leadership, vice-speaker of the Armenian parliament, Edward Sharmazanov, said at today's press-conference.
Azerbaijan resorts to an intolerable act ahead of the planned meeting between the Armenian and the Azerbaijani FMs and the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE) Minsk Group co-chairs, he said and added that this act deals another blow to the Nagorno-Karabakh peace talks. The mediating countries need to realize that, in this way, Azerbaijan threatens to undermine the peaceful resolution of the Karabakh conflict, Sharmazanov said.
He also expressed confidence that any attempt by the adversary will be prevented and it will receive a harsh response.
President of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic Bako Sahakyan signed a decree awarding posthumously NKR Defense Army's soldier who was killed during Azerbaijani attempt of sabotage on the line of contact. Armen Hovhannisyan, N division's Junior Sergeant, was awarded "For Courage" medal for bravery shown during the defense of the NKR state border.
The Azerbaijani diversionary teams attempted to carry out a simultaneous infiltration at the line of contact between the Karabakh-Azerbaijani opposing forces. Junior Sergeant Armen Hovhannisyan was killed at the military position located in the northeastern direction.  An investigation is underway to ascertain the details of the incident.