Edward Sharmazanov: The promise of the non-coalition forces to topple the government is another adventure
• Friday, March 21, 12:49
The Republican Party of Armenia did not apply and will hardly apply to the initiative of the four non-coalition parliamentary forces (Prosperous Armenia Party, ARFD, Armenian Nationbal Congress and Heritage party) to involve the issue of tabling a motion of no confidence in the government in the agenda, vice-speaker of the National Assembly, press-secretary of the RPA, Edward Sharmazanov, told journalists.
<Why the RPA should apply to this issue. In all over the world governments and formed and dissolved by the ruling majority. The minority does not have the needed levers to affect the given issue.  So, the statement of the "four" is nothing else than another adventure", - he said and added that unlike the authorities, there are disagreements within the opposition. "If Armenian National Congress and Heritage party insist on regime change, the PAP and ARFD do not have such a point on the agenda", - he said.
Touching on the referendum in the Crimea and Armenia's position in the matter, Sharmazanov repeated the statement by the president of Armenia, according to which Armenia has always been for fulfillment of the principles of the peoples' right for self-determination.