Political expert: Yulia Timoshenko is the most possible candidate for president of Ukraine
• Monday, February 24, 15:20
Ex-premier of Ukraine, Yulia Timoshenko, is the strongest and the most possible candidate for president of Ukraine, Deputy Director of the Caucasus Institute, political expert Sergey Minasyan said at today's press-conference when replying to ArmInfo correspondent's question.
'The only "strong man" is Timoshenko, and I think that she has got all the chances to win", - he said and added that the force that wins in Ukraine should determine the local structure of the country. One should not wait for any serious protests in the country. Everything will pass smoothly and without incidents.  'The only unclear thing is - how Crimea will act, as some processes are possible here, but without serious incidents", - Minasyan said.
Incidentally, the European countries were actively promoting escalation in Ukraine so that to avoid irreversible actions, he said. The expert thinks that over the coming months Ukraine will again take the way of the European integration and come back to the negotiations on the Association Agreement. He also added that these processes will start after the presidential election to be held on 25 May. "I think that Europe will start cooperating with the legitimate power elected by the people. For this reason, active processes will start after the election", - the expert concluded.
As for further development of relations between Armenia and the European Union, Minasyan said that a new stage of cooperation has started and it is not ruled out that integration processes will gain new impulse. However, against such a background, Russia will undoubtedly accelerate the process of Armenia's joining the Customs Union.